Best albums o' the year:
Isolation Drills - Guided by Voices
All is Dream - Mercury Rev
Poses - Rufus Wainwright
You Should Know By Now - Barbara Manning & the Go-Luckys
Honorable Mention:
Indiscretion Jeff Kelly
Essence Lucinda Williams
Best songs:
"Poses" and "Tower of Learning" by RW
"Fair Touching" & "Glad Girls" by GbV
"Nite & Fog" by MR
Best live performance:
Soft Boys at Maxwells 3/01
White Stripes at Pier 54
This is rather scant, but I hope to go back and look through the records I bought this year (not too many, alas) and fill in the blanks. Everything pre-summer seems like 2 years ago.
latest entry
powered by SignMyGuestbook.com